COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In its order entered March 2, 2006, the circuit court dismissed all of Green’s claims except one against Carpenter.  As to that claim, the court ruled in Green’s favor as to liability, leaving damages to be determined later.  Eventually a trial was held on damages, after which the circuit court entered a judgment dismissing the claim.  Green filed a notice of appeal from that judgment, which commenced the present appeal.

4        An appeal as a matter of right may be taken only from a final order or judgment.  Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (2007-08).[1]  An order or judgment is final if it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.”  Id.  The summary judgment order of March 2, 2006, was final as to all defendants except Carpenter, because it disposed of the entire matter in litigation as to those parties.