2001 WI App 290
[…] To the contrary, we are persuaded that while Volden was in the county jail, he was not a patient entitled to the protections of the patients’ rights law.

10                        As a preliminary matter, we note that Volden was placed in the Sheboygan county jail pursuant to court-ordered writs.  The statute that authorizes execution of writs contemplates that individuals institutionalized under the care of the Department of Health and Family Services (DHFS) will be housed in the county jail.  See Wis. Stat. § 782.45(2) (“the [DHFS] and the department of corrections, upon 48 hours’ advance notice, shall release to any sheriff having a suitable jail approved by the department of corrections for this purpose any prisoner upon presentation of a writ of habeas corpus to the warden or superintendent of the institution which is detaining the inmate.”).  This statute further provides that during the term of this temporary incarceration, the inmate is not permitted to have visitors or to receive mail except as otherwise authorized.  Id.  These restrictions are directly contrary to the patients’ rights rules contained in Wis. Admin.