COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is true that the Walworth deputy arrested Liesener in Waukesha county, which is outside his jurisdiction.  It is also true, that as a general proposition, a police officer acting outside his or her jurisdiction does not have any official power to arrest.  State v. Slawek, 114 Wis. 2d 332, 335, 338 N.W.2d 120 (Ct. App. 1983).  However, Wis. Stat. § 66.0313 provides an exception to this general rule when there is a request for assistance.  United States v. Mattes, 687 F.2d 1039, 1041 (7th Cir. 1982) (applying Wisconsin law).  Section 66.0313 provides, in relevant part:

     (2)  Upon the request of any law enforcement agency, including county law enforcement agencies as provided in s. 59.28 (2), the law enforcement personnel of any other law enforcement agency may assist the requesting agency within the latter’s jurisdiction, notwithstanding any other jurisdictional provision. For purposes of ss. 895.35 and 895.46, law enforcement personnel, while acting in response to a request for assistance, shall be deemed employees of the requesting agency.

10      This argument requires us to apply Wis. Stat. § 66.0313 to a set of undisputed facts.  The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question we review without deference to the circuit court’s reasoning.  City of Brookfield v.