COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2        Earley’s conviction arose from a motor vehicle accident which occurred in the early morning hours of August 22, 1999.  Earley’s pickup truck collided with a motorcycle driven by Daniel Kerkman.  According to the criminal complaint filed against Earley, two witnesses told the police that they “had seen the motorcycle struck by the pickup truck.”  As a result of the accident, Kerkman’s foot was amputated.  Evidence indicated that Earley was intoxicated at the time of the accident.  Earley subsequently pled no contest to a charge of violating Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(a), which prohibits “caus[ing] great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.”

3        A defendant is entitled to withdraw a no contest plea if he or she establishes by clear and convincing evidence that failure to allow the withdrawal would result in a manifest injustice.  State v.