COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, it may have been prejudicial, but it was not unduly prejudicial evidence.  Thus, we conclude that the admission of evidence that Sundermeyer’s mother had obtained a restraining order was not inadmissible other acts evidence.

            24      Finally, Sundermeyer argues that he is entitled to a new trial because even though no objection was raised to its admissibility, the evidence of the restraining order falls within the plain error rule.  Plain error is codified in Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4), which reads:  Plain error.  Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”  The plain error rule only applies to evidentiary questions.  See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 402, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988).