COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 14, 2009 David
[…] However, at no point did Medrano challenge that determination. We will not permit him to relitigate the issue now.[6]
¶13 Additionally, Medrano does not appear to directly challenge the
circuit court’s application of Lagundoye to Issa. Instead, he argues that Lagundoye was wrong to
deem Douangmala
to be procedural instead of substantive.
He places particular emphasis on the fact that Douangmala was
unanimously decided and Lagundoye was not. This court cannot revise supreme court holdings. Cook v. Cook, 208
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion shall not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 states, in relevant part:
(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
….
(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(2) states:
If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1) (c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant’s motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea. This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
[3] The judgment roll indicates the motion was denied. However, there is no hearing transcript or written order in the Record.
[4] The
court initially denied the motion because it appeared the Department of
Homeland Security was seeking to deport Medrano based on illegal re-entry into
the
[5] The