Case No.: |
[…] The applicable statute is Wis. Stat. § 799.29. See King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 689-90, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980) (The time set by the small claims statute within which a small claims defendant must make a motion to reopen a default judgment takes precedence over the time limit in § 806.07.).
¶11 Although Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) permits a trial court to reopen default judgments, such motions (other than a default judgment entered in an ordinance violation matter) must be brought “within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper.” Sec. 799.29(1)(c).[5] As GE points out, if Mercado and Terry wanted to challenge the small claims judgments against them, “their sole remedy was to move the small claims courts to reopen them,” in accordance with § 799.29(1)(a). See id. (“There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”).
¶12 As noted, after the trial court dismissed their amended complaint in this action, Mercado and Terry then moved the small claims court to reopen the default judgments against them and for leave to file counterclaims.