Case No.: |
[…] Specifically, they request that we “declare that a judgment taken in violation of [Wis. Stat. §] 425.109(3) … is void, not merely voidable.”[9] (Underlining in brief omitted.)
¶21 In Kett, consumers brought suit alleging violations of the WCA
after their automobiles were repossessed by a car loan credit company.
¶22 Kett is distinguishable. Unlike the venue statute at issue there, see Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b) (“If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”) (emphasis added), here the legislature did not limit the court’s jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 425.109(3), see id. (“A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.”).