COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Railroad argues that the trial court should have granted its request for an evidentiary hearing to explore Maynard’s bias.  The trial court, noting the prohibitions of Wis. Stat. § 906.06(2) (2007-08),[3] (barring the court from probing a juror’s mental processes), ruled that the questions asked during voir dire would not have prompted a response from Maynard based on the information submitted in the McShane affidavit.  The trial court, as a result, could not find “that [Maynard] was untruthful in her answers or concealed material information.”  We affirm.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) guards against prying into the mental processes of jurors after a verdict is rendered.  It provides:

[A] juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict … or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

Id.  The statute makes testimony by jurors as to what happened in the deliberation room and any testimony as to the juror’s mental processes incompetent and inadmissible.  See State v. Marhal, 172 Wis. 2d 491, 495-96, 493 N.W.2d 758 (Ct. App. 1992).