COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, the extraneous information was comments by certain jurors that the City of Fond du Lac was a small town and if Kroon had told anyone that his injury was work related, this information would have gotten back to the Railroad and he would have been fired.  The trial court denied the Railroad’s claim that these comments constituted extraneous prejudicial information, instead holding that the comments constituted something within the realm of common knowledge.  We agree.

20      As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 906.06(2) bars jurors from testifying except when the juror is going to testify about “whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention.”  The standard for finding a juror’s testimony to be competent under this exception requires the moving party to show three things:  “‘(1) that the juror’s testimony concerns extraneous information (rather than deliberative process of the jurors), (2) that the extraneous information was