COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(7) provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order … the appellate court … reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

[10]  See Bacon v. Bacon, 34 Wis. 594 (1874); Bahr v. Galonski, 80 Wis. 2d 72, 257 N.W.2d 869 (1977).

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1j) provides:  Percentage standard generally required.  Except as provided in sub. (1m), the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9).”

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1m) provides in relevant part:

Deviation from standard; factors.  Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties….

(Emphasis added; list of factors omitted.)

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1n) provides:

Deviation from standard; record.  If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court’s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification.

(Emphasis added.)