COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Dr. Stephen Emiley, Ph.D, testified on behalf of David and Dr. Itzhak Matusiak, Ph.D, testified on behalf of Maria.

[7]  Maria argues her motion was already denied by operation of law as of October 8, 2007, because the trial court did not act within ninety days of the motion.  Our conclusion is the same whether the motion was denied by operation of law or by the trial court’s written order.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3) provides:

(3) Reconsideration motions.  Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.  The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial.  If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment.  If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first.  If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge’s written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(7) provides: