COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge’s written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(7) provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order … the appellate court … reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

[10]  See Bacon v. Bacon, 34 Wis. 594 (1874); Bahr v. Galonski, 80 Wis. 2d 72, 257 N.W.2d 869 (1977).

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1j) provides:  Percentage standard generally required.  Except as provided in sub.