COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We examine these arguments in two categories:  the modification of physical placement and the child support order.

I.  Modification of physical placement.

A.  Legal standards.

11      To substantially modify placement more than two years after the most recent placement decision, Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b) requires a showing that “[t]here has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of … the last order substantially affecting physical placement” and that the change “is in the best interest of the child.”  See id.  The nonexhaustive list of factors a court should consider when determining custody or placement, to the extent the court determines they are relevant to the facts of the case, are codified in Wis. Stat. § 767.41(5).  A court may consider the totality of the circumstances when determining both whether there is a substantial change in circumstances and whether a change (and what change) is in the best interest of the child.  See Greene v. Hahn, 2004 WI App 214, ¶¶25, 27, 277 Wis. 2d 473, 689 N.W.2d 657.

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(1)(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that maintaining custody, decision making and placement as it has existed for more than two years is in the child’s best interest.  The statute instructs that, as relevant here, “[a] change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification.”  Sec. 767.451(1)(b)3.  The statute does not prohibit consideration of changed economic circumstances or marital status in conjunction with other relevant factors.

13      In State v.