COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      We reject Roma II’s assertion that the court erred in basing the default judgment on a violation of Wis. Stat. § 802.05.  The court’s reference to that statute is benign; it is meant only as an observation that if Hudec had actually read the original answer before he signed it, “he would have immediately noted that [in]advertently several pages of the answer were left off when it was printed out.” 

16      The court granted default judgment solely because Roma II did not join all of the issues.  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(1) provides, in part, “A default judgment may be rendered ¼ if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.”  (Emphasis added.)  It is elementary that a court should carefully exercise its discretion because default judgments are regarded with disfavor in the eyes of the law since the general policy of the law favors giving litigants their day in court with an opportunity to try the issues.