COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Trades, 177 Wis. 2d 140, 145 n.4, 501 N.W.2d 858 (Ct. App. 1993).  Because Hudec readily admits that the intentional inclusion of this material is in violation of the rules of appellate practice and procedure, we impose a $500.00 penalty payable to the clerk of the court of appeals within thirty days of the date of release of this opinion.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.83(2).

[8]  Tips for proofreading can be found online at The University of Wisconsin—Madison’s “The Writing Center.”  See http://writing.wisc.edu/Handbook/Proofreading.html (last visited
Mar. 13, 2009).

[9] Wisconsin Stat. §  802.09(1) states:

Amended and supplemental pleadings.  (1) Amendments.  A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under
s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.  A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20 days after service of the amended pleading unless:  a) the court otherwise orders; or b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1).  If a defendant in the action is an insurance company, if any cause of action raised in the original pleading, cross-claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, or if the party pleading in response is the state or an officer, agent, employee, or agency of the state, the 20-day time period under this subsection is increased to 45 days.

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 states:

Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes.