COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He then made the astonishing statement, “And my testimony for this Court, your Honor, can be presumed to be under oath.”  It is astonishing because he was making a legal argument and had not been called as a witness and sworn in as a witness.

[3]  While our supreme court has promulgated “Standards of Courtesy and Decorum for the Courts of Wisconsin,” SCR 62 (2008), courtesy calls to opposing counsel before filing a legitimate motion are not included, although, we think it is a better practice.  We note that the trial court apparently agrees.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05, provides, in part:

Signing of pleadings, motions, and other papers; representations to court; sanctions.  (1) Signature.  Every pleading, written motion, and other paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney’s individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party.  Each paper shall state the signer’s address and telephone number, and state bar number, if any.  Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit.  An unsigned paper shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party.

     (2) Representations to court.  By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

     (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

     (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

     (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

     (d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

[5]  Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1977).

[6]  Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. Wiegel, 92 Wis. 2d 498, 285 N.W.2d 720 (1979).