2009 WI App 63
[…] the larger public interest should all be considered by the Board. See
Ziervogel,
269
¶28 Driehaus’ second appellate issue relates to the internal operating procedures of the circuit court, which resulted in the transfer of this case from one judge to another. He contends that Judge Kennedy, who received the case from Judge Gibbs after normal judicial rotation, lacked competency to decide the matter and that lack of notice of the rotation deprived Driehaus of his right to due process.
¶29 Driehaus directs us to Wis. Stat. § 801.58(1) (2007-08)[5] for support. Section 801.58 states in relevant part:
(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request … with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case…. If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment, provided that if the notice of assignment is received less than 10 days prior to trial, the request for substitution must be made within 24 hours of receipt of the notice ….
(2) When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under [Wis. Stat. § 751.03].
¶30 Driehaus argues that he never received actual notice that the judicial rotation had placed this matter before Judge Kennedy, and therefore he was denied his right to substitute under Wis.