COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(d) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Levin brought separate wage claim actions in Dane County Circuit Court Case Nos. 2007SC11421 and 2007SC11422.  We have consolidated these cases for disposition.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) provides, as pertinent:

Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee’s wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1)….

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 109.09(1) reads as follows:

The department shall investigate and attempt equitably to adjust controversies between employers and employees as to alleged wage claims.