COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, the existence of these incentives suggests that the legislature did not intend for the administrative remedies under that statute to be exclusive.  An incentive to complete the administrative process would be unnecessary if the legislature required an employee to exhaust administrative remedies before pursuing court action.

            13      In addition, the language in Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(a), that an employee who commences a wage claim action in state court “before the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to compromise and settle the wage claim,” implies that an employee may indeed pull out of the administrative process before it is completed and file a wage claim in court.  Id. (emphasis added).

            14      In sum, we conclude that the administrative remedies in Chapter 109 are not exclusive and that under Wis.