COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, there can be no ineffective assistance of counsel claim, in part because there was no error for counsel to discover and in part because counsel cannot be deficient for failing to raise a meritless challenge.  See State v. Wheat, 2002 WI App 153, ¶14, 256 Wis. 2d 270, 647 N.W.2d 441.

11      For the first time on appeal,[4] Carl alleges he could not have been charged with aggravated battery at all because his victim was not elderly or disabled.  Carl is combining statutes.  He was charged with aggravated battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(5).  That statute prohibits causing great bodily harm “by an act done with intent to cause either substantial bodily harm or great bodily harm ….”  Subsection  940.19(6) prohibits causing bodily harm “by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm ….”  (Emphasis added.)