COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 23, 2009 David
[…] Nicole argues the statute is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to her. We disagree.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The Vilas County Social Services Department took Nicole’s
daughter, Tatiana A.W., into custody immediately after she was born and placed
her into foster care. Four months later,
the circuit court found Tatiana to be a child in need of protection or services
(CHIPS) under Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10). This statute applies when a child is in need
of protection or services because the child’s parent “refuses or is unable for
reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical
or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the [life] of the child[.]”
¶3 Two years later, the Oneida County Department of Social Services[2] filed a petition to terminate Nicole’s parental rights to Tatiana. The Department alleged four statutory grounds supporting the petition, including Wis.