COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        On June 13, 2007, Wallace was found guilty of all charges except one count of child abuse.  Although the criminal complaint, the amended information, and the verdict all reflect that Wallace was charged with the felony charge of intimidation of a victim as a repeater contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.45(3), the trial court read the jury instruction for the misdemeanor charge of intimidation of a victim found in Wis. Stat. § 940.44, a class A misdemeanor.  Additionally, in his closing argument, the prosecutor only referred to the elements of the misdemeanor charge.  The felony charge requires an additional element, that the act of intimidation be “accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage.”  Sec. 940.45(3).  However, the jury was never instructed that they needed to find evidence of this additional element.  Wallace was sentenced to a cumulative sentence of thirty-seven years of incarceration, to be followed by twenty-eight years of extended supervision.