COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stating that you will kill someone and their children obviously falls within the category of “attempt[ing] to … prevent or dissuade” a victim from reporting the episode to the police.  See id.  Further, Wallace’s threats were not jokes.  He also discussed killing (and probably would have killed) C.B.  When he made the statements to S.R. that if she went to the police he would kill her and her children, he did so knowingly.  With regard to malice, malice is defined in Wis. Stat. § 940.41(1r), as follows:  “‘Malice’ or ‘maliciously’ means an intent to vex, annoy or injure in any way another person or to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice.”  Applying the definition to Wallace’s conduct, Wallace demonstrated an intent to injure S.R. and her children.