COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  The property is co-owned by Norman and Lawrence Nelson, who were parties below but have not filed their own notice of appeal.

[2]  After April 9, 1994, easements could not be used to convey riparian rights, except for purposes of conveying a right to cross land in order to have access to the navigable water.  Wis. Stat. § 30.133.  Section 30.133 provides that “[t]his right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility … in the navigable water.”  The easement in this case was originally conveyed in 1983.  Section 30.133, therefore, does not limit the nature of the easement in this case.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.