COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 18, 2009 David
[…] of law, which we review de novo. State
ex rel. Steldt v. McCaughtry, 2000 WI App 176, ¶11, 238 Wis. 2d 393,
617 N.W.2d 201. Statutory interpretation “begins with the language of the
statute.” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(citation omitted). If the meaning of
the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry and apply that meaning.
¶10 The violent sexual offender statutes were extensively revised by 2005 Wis. Act 434 (effective Aug. 1, 2006). Petitions for supervised release are governed by Wis. Stat. § 980.08. When a petition is filed, the circuit court is directed to consider several factors, including five criteria under § 980.08(4)(cg), the petitioner’s “mental history and present mental condition, where the person will live, how the person will support himself or herself, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment.” Sec. 980.08(4)(c).
¶11 When Brown was decided, the statute included the following directive:
The court shall grant the petition [for supervised release] unless the state proves by clear and convincing evidence one of the following: