COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 18, 2009 David
[…] Act 9, which eliminated a
circuit court’s ability to order supervised release at the time of the original
commitment and extended the length of time an offender had to wait to petition
for supervised release, the supreme court nonetheless held the sexually violent
persons commitment law constitutional.
¶17 Nonetheless, the plain language of the latest revision to the supervised release statute suggests that the burden of proof is no longer on the State, but rather the burden now rests with the petitioner to show that the five statutory criteria are met. Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) (“The court may not authorize supervised release unless … the court finds that all of the following criteria are met[.]”). Further, the legislature’s decision to remove any express burden of proof makes the decision to grant or deny supervised release discretionary within the confines expressly provided; that is, the court may not order supervised release if the five statutory criteria are not met. See id.