COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If Laguna fails to establish prejudice, we need not address deficient performance.  See State v. Sanchez, 201 Wis. 2d 219, 236, 548 N.W.2d 69 (1996).

9        Here, Laguna argues trial counsel was ineffective for abandoning the insanity defense in favor of focusing on an involuntary intoxication defense.  In the context of the insanity defense, Wisconsin law requires a bifurcated trial procedure in which the issue of guilt or innocence is kept separate from, and tried before, the issue of the defendant’s mental responsibility.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.165 provides that if a defendant couples a plea of not guilty with a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, “[t]here shall be a separation of the issues with a sequential order of proof in a continuous trial.”  The not guilty plea is determined first and the NGI plea is determined second. 

10      Relevant to this appeal, psychiatric opinion testimony about whether the defendant had the capacity to form criminal intent is inadmissible at the guilt phase of a bifurcated trial.  Steele v.