COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 9, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The circuit court did not err in declining to instruct on a lesser-included offense.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The State objected to Jones’s inquiry on the grounds that it was argumentative. Jones did not offer to rephrase the question to obtain testimony from the inmate on the question of whether he was promised anything for his testimony in the Jones case.
[3] First-degree sexual assault, Wis. Stat. § 940.225(1)(b) (1997-98), includes “sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon.” Third-degree sexual assault, Wis. Stat. § 940.225(3) (1997-98), includes “sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person.” Third-degree sexual assault is a lesser-included offense of first-degree sexual assault. Cf. State v.