COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2009 David
[…] the defendants to violate Gehl’s rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution, and his eighth cause of action,
alleging denial of his rights of procedural and substantive due process, and
equal protection. We conclude Gehl has
abandoned his appeal on these claims and therefore do not address them. See Reiman Assocs. v. R/A Adver., Inc.,
102
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.69(4)(g) grants county boards the authority to regulate “[t]he location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures.”
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 61.34(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.10(2)(c) states, “Authorize the town board to exercise powers of a village board under s. 60.22(3). A resolution adopted under this paragraph is general and continuing.”