COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2009 David
[…] The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.10(2)(c) states, “Authorize the town board to exercise powers of a village board under s. 60.22(3). A resolution adopted under this paragraph is general and continuing.”
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.22(3) states: “If authorized under s. 60.10(2)(c), may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards.”
[10] Actually, Gehl appeals a decision by the circuit court denying his motion for the court to reconsider an earlier decision granting the Town’s motion in limine excluding this evidence. Neither party argues the proper legal standard of review of a grant or denial of a motion to reconsider.