COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2009 David
[…] [4] The County mistakenly characterizes the circuit court’s conclusion that the advice of Jayvonne’s attorney was legally correct as a factual finding. It is a legal conclusion based on the court’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(10), a question of law we review de novo.
[5] The
court distinguished the present case from Monroe County DHS v. Kelli B., 2004
WI 48, 271
[6] As pertinent, Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7) provides:
(7) Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.
(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
….
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.