COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2009 David
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)(4).
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] This letter is referred to by Jayvonne’s attorney in the postdisposition hearing. A copy of the letter is apparently not in the record.
[3] As pertinent, Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2) provides that in a proceeding involving the “involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.”
[4] The County mistakenly characterizes the circuit court’s conclusion that the advice of Jayvonne’s attorney was legally correct as a factual finding. It is a legal conclusion based on the court’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(10), a question of law we review de novo.
[5] The