2009 WI App 54
[…] ….
(e) Purchase of land. Authorize the town board to purchase any land within the town for present or anticipated town purposes.
(f) Town buildings. Authorize the town board to purchase, lease or construct buildings for the use of the town ….
1. Wisconsin Stat. § 60.55 Does Not Confer
Authority on the Town Board to Override the Elector Authority Set Forth in
¶12 We begin by addressing the interplay between Wis. Stat. §§ 60.10(2) and 60.55. As noted above, § 60.10(2)(e) and (f) delegate power to the electors to authorize the town board to purchase land or construct buildings. Section 60.55 governs fire protection and provides in relevant part:
(1) General authority. (a) The town board shall provide for fire protection for the town. Fire protection for the town, or any portion of the town, may be provided in any manner, including:
1. Establishing a town fire department.
2. Joining with another town,
village or city to establish a joint fire department. If the town board establishes a joint fire
department with a village under [Wis.
Stat. §] 61.65(2)(a)3., the town board shall create a joint board of
fire commissioners with the village under
s. 61.65(2)(b)2.
3. Contracting with any person.
4. Utilizing a fire company organized under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 213.[5]
(b) The town board may provide for the equipping, staffing, housing and maintenance of fire protection services.
Cardinal Construction argues that this statute confers authority on the town board to override the required elector authorization under § 60.10(2)(e) and (f). However, we see no language in § 60.55 that supports this conclusion.