2009 WI App 54
[…] Because a village board is permitted under Wis. Stat. § 61.34(3) to “acquire property” and “construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property,” Cardinal Construction argues that the town board properly exercised its powers as a village board in purchasing land and contracting for construction. We reject Cardinal Construction’s argument.
¶26 A town board exercising village powers is not entitled to
purchase land and contract for construction when doing so would conflict with
statutes relating to towns and town boards.
See Wis. Stat. § 60.22(3).
Section 60.22(3) governs the general powers and duties of a town
board. With respect to the exercise of
village powers, it provides: “If authorized under [Wis. Stat. §] 60.10(2)(c), [a town board] may exercise powers
relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with
statutes relating to towns or town boards.”
Sec. 60.22(3) (emphasis added); see
also Gertz v. Town of Vaughn, 163
¶27 Here, the village board power to acquire land and construct buildings under Wis. Stat. § 61.34(3) is in direct conflict with Wis.