COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, Smith has not demonstrated any deficiency in his counsel’s failure to retain an expert witness.

31      In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the circuit court committed no error in denying Smith’s claims of ineffective assistance of counsel without conducting a hearing.  For the reasons stated, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  The complaint and information reference Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1), found in the 2003-04 version of the statutes.  That statute provided:  “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”  Effective June 6, 2006, however, § 948.02 was amended.  See 2005 Wis. Act 430, §§ 3-4; 2005 Wis. Act 437, §§ 1-2, 7.  Because the offense in this case occurred in November 2006, it appears that the information and complaint properly should have contained references to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) (2003-04) (as affected by 2005 Wis. Act 430).  Nonetheless, the State’s failure to cite the amended statutory subsection did not prejudice Smith.

The version of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) affected by 2005 Wis. Act 430, like the version affected by 2007 Wis. Act 80 that is currently in effect, provides:  “[w]hoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”  Under both the prior and the amended versions of the statute, sexual contact with a person under thirteen years of age is a Class B felony carrying a maximum sentence of sixty years.