COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also reject Smith’s related claims that the circuit court acted improperly when it denied Smith’s motions during trial to dismiss the case and to direct a verdict for the defense.  See Bere v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 514, 524, 251 N.W.2d 814 (1977) (both on appeal and on motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, the issue is whether a trier of fact, acting reasonably, could make findings supporting guilt).

16      We turn to Smith’s contention that the jury should have been instructed on the lesser included offense of second-degree sexual assault as defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (2003-04).  That statute provides:  “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.”  Id.  “A lesser included offense means that all the statutory elements of [the lesser] offense can be demonstrated without proof of any fact or element in addition to those that must be proved for the greater offense.”  State v. Moua, 215 Wis. 2d 511, 519, 573 N.W.2d 202 (Ct. App. 1997).