COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On the scale of informant-reliability analyzed by Rutzinski, 2001 WI 22 at ¶¶ 18–26, a report by an off-duty officer certainly is on the most reliable end of the spectrum.  Further, it is unlawful in West Allis for a driver to “make unnecessary and annoying noise: (a) With a motor vehicle by squealing tires or by excessive acceleration of the vehicle or engine while on any street or alley.”  West Allis, Wis., Rev. Mun. Code Ch. VI, § 6.03(6)(a) (1998).  Additionally, it is lawful in Wisconsin to arrest someone for violating a municipal ordinance. Wis. Stat. § 800.02(6) (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.”); City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 149 Wis. 2d 434, 454–461, 439 N.W.2d 562, 569–572 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 858 (1989); cf. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 121 S. Ct. 1536, 1542–1557 (2001) (Fourth Amendment not violated by warrantless arrest for crime that is punishable only by a fine).