COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also recognize Joseph’s frustration with the officer’s failure to record his interview.  While the supreme court in State v. Jerrell C.J., 2005 WI 105, ¶58, 283 Wis. 2d 145, 699 N.W.2d 110, exercised its supervisory power to require electronic recordings of all in-custody interrogations of juveniles when feasible, it did not impose that requirement on noncustodial interviews. We therefore reject Joseph’s contention that the absence of a recording, in and of itself, should weigh heavily against a finding of voluntariness.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.297(2) provides:

     Defenses and objections based on petitions for citation.  If defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the petition or citation, insufficiency of the petition or citation, or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition or citation is founded are not raised within 10 days after the plea hearing, they are waived….

We decline Joseph’s invitation to exercise our discretion in addressing the sufficiency of the complaint despite waiver.  Doing so would permit a defendant to proceed to trial with knowledge of a defect in the petition, and then, depending on the outcome, to raise a challenge to the complaint.