COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) were met.[2]

II.  Dispositional Hearing  

            14      Ismael next argues that the trial court lost competency to proceed with the dispositional hearing.  Ismael contends that although the dispositional hearing was held within forty-five days after the fact-finding hearing, the trial court did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4), which requires the dispositional hearing to be held immediately following the fact finding hearing unless certain conditions are satisfied.  Section 48.424(4) provides:

If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2). The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427. The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if:

(a)  All parties to the proceeding agree; or

(b)  The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 from an agency enumerated in s. 48.069(1) or (2) and the court now directs the agency to prepare this report to be considered before the court makes the disposition on the petition.

 

            15      Under Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4)(a), the court may delay the dispositional hearing for no more than forty-five days if all the parties agree.  Ismael argues he did not agree to the delay.