COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Odegard’s view the course the court took was unnecessary; it was also prejudicial because, Odegard asserts, it allowed the jury to infer that the PBT results were accurate, reliable, and “over the legal limit.”

16      Generally the decision whether to admit evidence is committed to the circuit court’s discretion and we affirm if the circuit court considered the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and, demonstrating a rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion.  State v. Schutte, 2006 WI App 135, ¶45, 295 Wis. 2d 256, 720 N.W.2d 469.

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides that an officer may, in certain circumstances, “request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a [PBT] using a device approved … for that purpose,” and the result “may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for [OWI].”