COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State now asks this court to resolve the conflict in testimony on appeal.  We decline to do so as the effect would be to usurp the function of the trial court.  See Barrera v. State, 99 Wis. 2d 269, 282, 298 N.W.2d 647 (1980).  Further, given our holding in this case, the trial court’s observation was correct.  Our holding would be the same regardless of the trial court’s finding on this issue, had it made one.   

[5]  With respect to blood, urine or breath testing, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(2) provides in relevant part, “Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer.  The law enforcement agency … may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.”