COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Additionally, there is no showing that Rosenstiel’s testimony would have supplied the missing links to establishing adverse possession; that is, the nature of occupation by Kueffner and Barnes.  The exclusion of her testimony was harmless error.  Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2).

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  Barnes purchased the Triangle Farm from Ernest Kueffner in 1977.  Kueffner purchased the farm from Edward Sukowski in1976. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.26 provides in part:

Adverse possession, founded on recorded written instrument.  (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29.  A person who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

     (2) Real estate is held adversely under this section or
s. 893.27 only if:

     (a) The person possessing the real estate or his or her predecessor in interest, originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court; …

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.