COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  The finding is based on the 1979 survey reflecting only Barnes’ property.  That survey does not show the disputed parcel.  The surveyor testified that he returned to the property in 1983 and revised the survey to also show that land that was being occupied beyond the title line.  That is when a separate legal description for the disputed parcel was created.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25 provides:

Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument. 

(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29.  A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

     (2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

     (a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

     (b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

     1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

     2. Usually cultivated or improved.

[6]  The trial court made a specific finding that a twenty-year period preceding the date of the filing of the lawsuit would begin May 11, 1987.