COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, trial counsel’s failure to object to the gun evidence did not constitute ineffective assistance.


39      In sum, we reject each of Procell’s contentions and conclude that appellate counsel provided effective assistance of counsel.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  See State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[3]  The rest of Wis. Stat. § 938.067(2) provides:

If the juvenile cannot be interviewed, the intake worker shall consult with the juvenile’s parent or a responsible adult.  No juvenile may be placed in a secure detention facility unless the juvenile has been interviewed in person by an intake worker, except that if the intake worker is in a place which is distant from the place where the juvenile is or the hour is unreasonable, as defined by written court intake rules, and if the juvenile meets the criteria under s. 938.208, the intake worker, after consulting by telephone with the law enforcement officer who took the juvenile into custody, may authorize the secure holding of the juvenile while the intake worker is en route to the in–person interview or until 8 a.m. of the morning after the night on which the juvenile was taken into custody.

[4]  The remainder of Wis. Stat. § 938.19(2) provides: