COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, he argued that the statutory violation standing alone should have triggered a motion from trial counsel to suppress his confession.  We reject his contention on the bases that he waived any claim that his statement was involuntary, see State v. Dean, 67 Wis. 2d 513, 526, 227 N.W.2d 712 (1975); Ford Motor Co. v. Lyons, 137 Wis. 2d 397, 417, 405 N.W.2d 354 (Ct. App. 1987), and because a violation of the statute standing alone does not automatically require suppression of a confession, see Jerrell, 283 Wis. 2d 145, ¶¶42-43.

22      Procell also contends that Wis. Stat. § 938.20(7)(a) was violated.  This statute provides:  “When a juvenile is interviewed by an intake worker, the intake worker shall inform any juvenile possibly involved in a delinquent act of his or her right to counsel and the right against self-incrimination.”  Procell contends that the statute was violated because the intake worker never informed him of his rights.

23      The statute was not violated because, first, Process was never interviewed by an intake worker, and second, the purpose of the statute was met in any case.