COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶62.

16      Thus, the question for us in Procell’s case is whether the trial court would have exercised its discretionary authority to exclude Procell’s confession under the facts and circumstances in this case if trial counsel would have moved to suppress it.  Popenhagen did not then exist.  We conclude that suppression would not have occurred.  We address each statute in turn.

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 938.067 states in pertinent part:  “[I]ntake workers shall … (2) Interview, unless impossible, any juvenile who is taken into
physical custody and not released.”[3]  Procell contends that this statute was violated because he was held for a seventeen-hour period without being interviewed by an intake worker.  Accordingly, he argues that the statements he gave to police during this period should have been suppressed.  We are not convinced.