COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There is nothing in the language of the statute which even impliedly provides for the exclusion of evidence if the statute is not observed.  The statute does not control the acquisition of evidence from the defendant by interrogation or otherwise.  Under these circumstances, we conclude that even if Procell’s trial counsel had sought suppression of his confession based on a violation of § 938.067(2), the trial court would have exercised its discretion to deny the motion and the confession would have been admitted.

19      The second statute Procell contends was violated is Wis. Stat. § 938.19(2), which provides:  “When a juvenile is taken into physical custody as provided in this section, the person taking the juvenile into custody shall immediately attempt to notify the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the juvenile by the most practical means.”[4]  Section 938.19(3) states:  “Taking into custody is not an arrest except for the purpose of determining whether the taking into custody or the obtaining of any evidence is lawful.”  The purpose of the notification statute is to prevent coerced confessions from juvenile defendants.

20      The language set forth in Wis. Stat. § 938.19(3) does, at least, “impliedly” raise the issue of suppressing evidence when the statute is not followed.