COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  The remainder of Wis. Stat. § 938.19(2) provides:

The person taking the juvenile into custody shall continue such attempt until the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the juvenile are notified, or the juvenile is delivered to an intake worker under s. 938.20 (3), whichever occurs first.  If the juvenile is delivered to the intake worker before the parent, guardian and legal custodian are notified, the intake worker, or another person at his or her direction, shall continue the attempt to notify until the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the juvenile are notified.

[5]  We note that on its face, this admission alone is not sufficient for party to a crime liability.  See State v. Howell, 2007 WI 75, ¶69, 301 Wis. 2d 350, 734 N.W.2d 48.  His statement was simply one factor to consider in our analysis of the issue discussed here.