COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 3, 2009 David
[…] Stat. § 906.08(1), the circuit court properly
permitted Mendez to call Rose D. to testify about her opinion of Myriah’s
character for truthfulness. On direct
examination, however, a defendant cannot ask about the specific instances of
conduct upon which a witness bases his or her opinion that another witness is
untruthful. State v. Spraggin, 77
¶12 Mendez next contends that the circuit court erroneously barred him from cross-examining Myriah about the substance of her prior statements. Mendez asserts that the cross-examination should have been permitted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2).
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Specific instances of conduct. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however … if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
¶14
¶15 Moreover, when applying Wis.
Stat. § 906.08(2), the circuit court must also conduct the balancing
test set forth in Wis. Stat. § 904.03. McClelland v. State, 84