COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

(Emphasis added.)

            7        The case of King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980), is instructive.  There, this court determined that the time limit set by the small claims statute within which a defendant can move to reopen a default judgment takes precedence over the time limit in Wis. Stat. § 806.07.  King, 95 Wis. 2d at 689-90.  The statute controlling default judgments in small claims actions is found in Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1), and reads:

Default judgments.  (1)  Motion to reopen.  (a)  There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.

(b)  In ordinance violation cases, the notice of motion must be made within 20 days after entry of judgment. In ordinance violation cases, default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.

(c)  In other actions under this chapter, the notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper under s. 799.11. The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made within one year after the entry of judgment.

(Emphasis added.) 

            8        Therefore, a defendant normally has twelve months to bring a motion to reopen a small claims default judgment.  Under this statute, Koier’s motion to vacate would have been tardy.  However, as explained by our supreme court in Neylan v. Vorwald, 124 Wis. 2d 85, 100, 368 N.W.2d 648 (1985), a void judgment may be expunged by a court at any time.  Extrapolating from the holding in Neylan, a void judgment would not be subject to the time limitation found in Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1) that requires a motion to reopen a default judgment “within 12 months after entry of judgment.”  But that conclusion does not end the analysis.

            9        Here, the doctrine of equitable estoppel comes into play.  The doctrine of equitable estoppel focuses on the conduct of the parties.  Affordable Erecting, Inc. v.