COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BACKGROUND

2        On April 30, 2007, Thompson was cited for violating Price County, Wis., Shoreland Zoning Ordinance § 7.21.[2]  Section 7.21, in conjunction with § 7.2, requires a permit from the zoning committee to conduct “[a]ny filling or grading of any area which is within 300 feet landward of the ordinary highwater mark of navigable water and which has surface drainage toward the water and on which there is … [f]illing or grading of more than 5000 square feet on slopes less than 12%.”   

3        It appears Thompson was also cited for violating Wis. Stat. § 30.19(1g)(c), which was the subject of a separate action.[3]  Under that statute, “[u]nless an individual or a general permit has been issued under this section or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may … [g]rade or remove topsoil from the bank of any navigable waterway where the area exposed by the grading or removal will exceed 10,000 square feet.” 

4        Thompson moved to dismiss this case on double jeopardy grounds, contending the ordinance and statutory violations constituted multiple punishments for the same offense.  The circuit court denied the motion because the offenses’ elements are different.