COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 24, 2009 David
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.10 and Rule 809.62. |
|
Appeal No. |
|
|||
STATE OF |
IN COURT OF APPEALS |
|||
|
DISTRICT III |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lorenzo D. Thompson,
Defendant-Appellant. |
||||
|
|
|||
APPEAL
from a judgment of the circuit court for
¶1 BRUNNER, J.[1] Lorenzo
Thompson, pro se, appeals a judgment rendered against him for violating
BACKGROUND
¶2 On April 30, 2007, Thompson was cited for violating
¶3 It appears Thompson was also cited for violating Wis. Stat. § 30.19(1g)(c), which was the subject of a separate action.[3] Under that statute, “[u]nless an individual or a general permit has been issued under this section or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may … [g]rade or remove topsoil from the bank of any navigable waterway where the area exposed by the grading or removal will exceed 10,000 square feet.”
¶4 Thompson moved to dismiss this case on double jeopardy grounds, contending the ordinance and statutory violations constituted multiple punishments for the same offense. The circuit court denied the motion because the offenses’ elements are different.