COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

22      We conclude the circuit court correctly determined that the officer had probable cause to arrest Madrid for OWI and therefore correctly determined that his refusal to submit to a test under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(a) was improper.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(g) and (3) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(3)(a) requires that, upon arrest for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1), “a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine” to test for the presence of alcohol and certain other substances.  If the person refuses, the law enforcement officer must issue a notice of intent to revoke the person’s operating privilege, and the person may request a hearing on the revocation under § 343.305(9)(a).