COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6            Hunt contends that the charges under Wis. Stat. § 948.02 violate the prohibition of Wis. Stat. § 948.025(3), and thus, “the convictions resulting therefrom must be vacated and stricken from the record.”  The State concedes that, under § 948.025(3), the convictions on the first three counts cannot coexist.  However, the State contends that “[t]he decision as to which of the valid counts to preserve, like other decisions relating to the prosecutor’s charging function, lies within the prosecutor’s discretion.”  We disagree. 

            7            Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 provides, in relevant part:

(1)  Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2)[5] within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony.

    ….

    (3)  The state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a … violation involving the same child under s. 948.02 … unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).

(Footnote added.)

            8            As the applicable time frame establishing the Wis. Stat. § 948.025 charge was December 1993 to September 1997, and the incidents supporting the Wis.