COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1992).   

            24            The first statement was that of a police officer indicating that one of Hunt’s children told the police officer that Tiffany told her that Hunt forced Tiffany to have sex with him.  Hunt objected to the statement claiming that it contained an additional level of hearsay and that “the State’s sole purpose of introducing the statement is to put it in for the truth of the matter that John Hunt forces Tiffany to have sex with him.”  The trial court concluded that the statement was not hearsay, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a), and thus admissible.  Section 908.01(4) provides, in relevant part:

Statements which are not hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

    (a)  Prior statement by witness.  The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

    1.  Inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony[.]

At the trial, the child testified before the police officer testified and denied ever making such a statement.  The State argued that the statement was admissible as a prior inconsistent statement, and the trial court agreed.