COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (WI App July 17, 2002), this court reversed the judgment of conviction, concluding that the trial court erred in admitting the “other acts” evidence, and remanded the matter for a new trial.  On July 2, 2003, the supreme court reversed that decision and affirmed the trial court in State v. Hunt, 2003 WI 81, 263 Wis. 2d 1, 666 N.W.2d 771.  Hunt filed a motion for reconsideration of the remaining issues on appeal, and the supreme court remanded the case for consideration of those issues.  Accordingly, this appeal concerns only those issues previously undecided.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02 provides, in relevant part:

(1)  First degree sexual assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

    (2)  Second degree sexual assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class BC felony. 

[6]  Hunt also contends that the three charges violate his constitutional right to be free from double jeopardy.  As we have reversed the repeated acts conviction, there is no need to address the double jeopardy concern, as it is now moot.