COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (b) Persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s statement despite an order of the judge to do so; or

    (c) Testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant’s statement; or

    (d) Is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; or

    (e) Is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the declarant’s statement has been unable to procure the declarant’s attendance by process or other reasonable means.

Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(1) provides:

Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

    (1) Former testimony.  Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.

[4]  The confrontation right in the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution was made applicable to the states in Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400 (1965).

[5]  This act is found in Wis. Stat. § 976.02.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.11(2) authorizes this procedure.