COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Baker now appeals from the order denying that request for credit. 

5        At issue is whether Baker is entitled to sentence credit in this case for the days spent in custody from the February 2 revocation sentence to the date he began serving the sentence on the substantial battery conviction, October 2, 2007.  The application of the sentence credit statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.155,[1] to undisputed facts presents a question of law that we review independently.  See State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 468, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999).

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1) provides in part as follows:

   Sentence credit. (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same conduct, which occurs:

   1. While the offender is awaiting trial;

   2. While the offender is being tried; and