COURT OF APPEALS
[…] West v. West, 82 Wis. 2d 158, 166, 262 N.W.2d 87 (1978). 

            10      The record reflects that American Family was unable to serve Warden personally with the small claims summons and complaint as the process server’s affidavit stated that Warden had moved from his address in Joliet, Illinois, and left no forwarding address.  Thus, American Family had to resort to publication.  In order to obtain jurisdiction by publication, American Family was required to publish the notice under Wis. Stat. § 985.02.  Section 985.02(1) directs that “a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”  It is undisputed that the driver in the accident claiming to be Warden gave an Illinois address and an Illinois driver’s license number.  The notice in this case was published in Milwaukee.