COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 10, 2009 David
[…] As discussed above, the court properly found that Janice was aware of the hearing. Regardless, her assertion that being incarcerated was newly discovered evidence is absurd. Janice’s knowledge of the hearing has nothing to do with her knowledge of her incarceration.
¶17 Finally, we consider Janice’s claim that she was denied her right to counsel under Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2), and therefore the court should have granted relief from the judgment for “any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment” under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) or in the interests of justice under Wis. Stat. § 805.15(1). The relevant portion of § 48.23(2) states, “If a proceeding involves … the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent … who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.” Janice contends her right to counsel was violated because she was not represented by counsel and did not waive her right to counsel.
¶18 Janice’s argument fails because the right to counsel provided by
Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)