COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  There was conflicting testimony as to whether Gruen was handcuffed, but we assumed fact finding in a manner supporting the circuit court’s conclusion that Gruen was not in custody.  See State v. Gruen, 218 Wis. 2d 581, 587, 597-98, 582 N.W.2d 728 (Ct. App. 1998).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:

Preliminary breath screening test.  If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested … and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).

[4]  Gantner may be making sub-arguments on this issue that attempt to avoid the holding in State v. Fry, 131 Wis. 2d 153, 388 N.W.2d 565 (1986).  If he is, his arguments lack sufficient development to permit us to determine what it is that he is arguing.  Accordingly, we do not address them.