COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Combs’ appropriation of $500 to himself without prior approval or notification of the membership therefore exceeded his authority as secretary-treasurer.[4]  

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)(4).

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 (2005-06) provides, as pertinent:

(1)  Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

            ….

(b)  By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner.…

            ….

(3)  Penalties.  Whoever violates sub. (1):

(a)  If the value of the property does not exceed $2,500, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. 

[3]  The elements of misdemeanor theft (embezzlement), Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) are as follows:

1.  The defendant had possession of money belonging to another because of (his) (her) employment.