COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 3, 2009 David
[…] claims against Krause irrespective of the revocation issue. La Court relies upon Buffington’s Estate, 249
The appellant, however,
was not an heir at law of Fannie E. Buffington.
She also would have been entitled to object to the will and codicil
offered for probate had she been able to offer a prior will to probate containing
a more favorable provision for her.
Krause does not attempt to address Buffington’s
Estate in his reply brief.
Arguments not refuted are deemed conceded. Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC
Secs. Corp., 90
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 856.05(2) provides:
(2) Duty of person with information. Any person having information which would reasonably lead him or her to believe in the existence of any will of a decedent of which he or she does not have custody and having information that no more recent will of the deceased has been filed with the court and that 30 days have elapsed after the death of the decedent, shall submit this information to the court within 30 days after he or she has the information.
[9] On
appeal, Krause does not argue the applicability of Wis. Stat. §§ 871.31 and 806.07. These issues are deemed abandoned. Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advert., Inc.,
102
[10] Even
if we were to consider the argument, Krause would not prevail. In oral argument on the motion for judgment