COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 31, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The officers reasonably concluded that delay would destroy this evidence. Welsh did not commit felony fleeing in police presence as Cutsforth did. Welsh’s violation was a forfeiture, not punishable with jail time, as Cutsforth’s violation was. This case is thus distinguished from Welsh.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides in part:
No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ….
[3] The other case the State cites is distinguished from the present case. In Joyce v. Town of Tewksbury, 112 F.3d 19, 20 (1st Cir. 1997), the police knocked on the door of Joyce’s parents’ house, and Joyce answered the door.