COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The inclusion of the alibi witnesses’
testimony was not likely to create a different result for Jackson. Accordingly, we conclude there was no
prejudice to Jackson.
B. Interests of Justice.
¶27 Jackson
requests that we exercise our discretionary reversal power under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 on the basis
that the real controversy was not tried and the interests of justice demand he
be given a new trial so the jury could hear the testimony of Coleman. We are not convinced that exercising our
discretionary reversal power is appropriate in this case.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears
from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse
the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or
objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment
or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a
new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the
adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules,
as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
We will grant discretionary
reversals under this statute only “infrequently and judiciously.” State v. Ray, 166 Wis. 2d 855, 874, 481 N.W.2d 288 (Ct.
App. 1992). There is nothing in this record
warranting a discretionary reversal.
¶29 Jackson