COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 29, 2009 David
[…] an extension for the alley at that time precludes application of the
accretion/reclamation doctrine, and we see no support for this proposition in
the case law provided.
¶29 Based on the arguments presented, we conclude that the doctrine of accretion/reclamation applies in this case and the City has title to the disputed strip by virtue of its ownership of the original alley up to the original shoreline.[15]
IV. Discontinuance
¶30 The plaintiffs contend that, even if the City at one time owned the disputed strip, it has discontinued use of this strip under Wis. Stat. § 82.19(2)(a) and (2)(b)2. Section 82.19(2) provides:
(2)(a) Every highway shall cease to be a public highway 4 years from the date on which it was laid out, except the parts of the highway that have been opened, traveled, or worked within that time.
(b) 1. In this paragraph, “vehicular travel” means travel using any motor vehicle required to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under s. 341.05.
2. Any highway that has been entirely abandoned as a route of vehicular travel, and on which no highway funds have been expended for 5 years, shall be considered discontinued.
(c) This subsection does not apply to state or county trunk highways or to any highway, street, alley, or right-of-way that provides public access to a navigable lake or stream.
¶31 The City responds that Wis. Stat. § 82.19(2)(c) plainly precludes the application of subsec. (2) in this case because it states that the subsection does not apply to any “alley, or right-of-way that provides public access to a navigable lake.…” The plaintiffs reply that in the context of this case para. (2)(c) is ambiguous because the 999-year lease already provides public access along the entire shoreland and for this reason we should construe the subsection not to apply in this case.