COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, Torres’s
lawyer admitted at the hearing on the motions to dismiss that Torres
“did not pay for [the chips.]” Under
these facts, any statements that Marks got Torres to
make about taking the chips without paying for them were true. Marks’s conduct was therefore
privileged. Accordingly, Torres’s
assertion that the circuit court erred in dismissing his claim for tortious
interference with a contract is also without merit.
D. Amending complaint.
¶21 Torres contends that the circuit
court erred when it did not allow him to amend his complaint. See Wis. Stat. Rule 802.09(1).
Under § 802.09(1), “[a] party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of
course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed.” Torres
argues that he had the right to amend his complaint within the six-month
deadline without leave of the court. This
claim fails for two reasons.
¶22 First, the Record shows that Torres did not at any time before
or after the final oral ruling of the circuit court move to amend his