COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marks’s conduct was therefore privileged.  Accordingly, Torres’s assertion that the circuit court erred in dismissing his claim for tortious interference with a contract is also without merit.                                

            D.        Amending complaint.

            21      Torres contends that the circuit court erred when it did not allow him to amend his complaint.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 802.09(1).  Under § 802.09(1), “[a] party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed.”[5]  Torres argues that he had the right to amend his complaint within the six-month deadline without leave of the court.  This claim fails for two reasons.