COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jenson
v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 161 Wis.
2d 253, 266–269, 468 N.W.2d 1, 6–8 (1991) (intentional infliction of emotional
distress); Wolf v. F & M Banks, 193 Wis. 2d
439, 455–456, 534 N.W.2d 877, 883 (Ct. App.
1995) (defamation); Messner v. Briggs & Stratton Corp., 120 Wis. 2d 127, 137–139, 353 N.W.2d 363,
368 (Ct. App.
1984) (conspiracy).
¶10 If an injury is covered by the Act, “the right to the recovery
of compensation under [the Act] shall be the exclusive
remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the
worker’s compensation insurance carrier.” Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2). Several conditions must be met for this
“exclusivity” provision to apply including, as relevant here, that “the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the
employee’s employment.” Sec. 102.03(1)(e).
¶11 Torres does not dispute the general
rule of exclusivity. He contends,
however, that his claims are not pre-empted by the Act because what he calls the