COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in not permitting Torres to amend his complaint.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (appellate court can “decline to review issues inadequately” supported).  

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

   

 


 



[1] Torres’s notice of appeal was filed on May 12, 2008.  The final judgment was entered on June 4, 2008.  We have jurisdiction nevertheless.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”).

[2] Torres apparently worked for Mega Marts, Inc., doing business as Pick ‘N Save.  Mega Marts is an affiliate of Roundy’s.  For the purposes of this appeal, we generally refer to Torres’s employer as “Roundy’s.”

[3] Torres also sued Roundy’s for wrongful discharge.