COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, the argument ignores the fact all parents here were not united in their decision because Makayla’s father wanted visitation to occur.  This disagreement undercuts Bleskacek’s argument as to both children, who are raised in the same household.  The circuit court determined it would be damaging to Kartor to allow Makayla to have visitation but not him.

7        Second, the cases Bleskacek relies on are inapplicable because they dealt with old versions of the visitation statute.[7]  Those versions have been carried over into what is now the general visitation statute, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1).  However, § 767.43(2m) states “[s]ubsection (3), rather than sub. (1), applies to a grandparent requesting visitation rights under this section” in certain situations.  Subsection (3), the provision under which Kunsman proceeded, has its own rule regarding standing.  Subsection (3c) states:  “A grandparent requesting visitation under sub.