COURT OF APPEALS
[…] he had no discretion” to award the attorney fees Zott sought. Carson
takes the court’s comment out of context.
The court actually stated:
[Wisconsin Stat.] Rule 809.25(3) is mandatory
with regards to the successful party being awarded costs, fees and reasonable
attorney’s fees against a party upon whose appeal is found frivolous. The duty of the circuit court is to award such
reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and fees; the circuit court has no discretion
if the Court of Appeals finds the appeal to be frivolous. This is the case in this proceeding.
Section 809.25(3)(a) provides that if an appeal is found to be frivolous, the court “shall award to
the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this
section.” Judge Torhorst
accurately stated the law.
¶5 Carson then contends that,
under Jandrt v. Jerome Foods, Inc., 227 Wis. 2d 531, 577, 597 N.W.2d 744 (1999), a
court may take equitable principles into account when awarding fees and
expenses. Carson’s reliance on Jandrt’s general language