COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, the trial court stated that it relied on the testimony of a defense expert witness.

            The medical expert whom I found to be most persuasive and most credible particularly on the issue of causation was Dr. Rolnick, R-O-L-N-I-C-K, who is the expert that was called by the defense.  His emphasis was on the importance of the patient’s history in determining what the patient was suffering from and what role, if any, the collision had in connection with what Mr. Recely was suffering from, and I found his findings to be persuasive.

            16      Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 authorizes experts to give opinion testimony.  Section 907.02 provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

            17      “The qualification of an expert witness to testify on an issue is a preliminary question of fact for the [trial] court to decide under Wis.