COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 13, 2009 David
[…] ¶24 “The relationship between a bank and its depositor is grounded
in contract.” Schaller v. Marine Nat’l Bank of
¶25 The trial court erred when it denied Roney’s motion to dismiss
for two reasons. First, as we have seen,
under basic contract law, Associated Banc was required to show that Roney
received and assented, either expressly or tacitly, to the rules. Associated Banc did not produce any evidence in its case-in-chief that
either it or Richmond Bank gave to Roney the deposit-account-information rules.
Second, and this is consistent with the
basic contract law we have discussed, 12 U.S.C. § 4305(a) requires that a
customer have notice of a bank’s terms and conditions. See
ibid.
(“A schedule required under section 4303 of this title for an appropriate
account shall be—(1) made available to any person upon request; (2) provided to any potential customer
before an account is opened or a service is rendered.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
not initially receiving the brochure, see State v. Holt, 128
D.